Ucom Bonds Were Admitted to Trading on AMX|Armenia Securities Exchange
The first corporate bonds of Ucom were admitted to trading on Armenia Securities Exchange. Now the bonds are available for those who didn’t manage to buy them during the allocation period.
“We are glad that investors can sell their bonds or a part of them before the maturity date. Market maker of the bonds is our reliable partner Armenbrok investment company”, said Hayk Yesayan, the founder and CEO of Ucom.
“We finished the last phase of the allocation process. Bonds are already traded on the Armenian Securities Exchange and we are sure that they are going to be one of the most actively traded instruments”, said Aram Kayfajyan, the CEO of Armenbrok investment company.
The trading volume of the bonds admitted on AMX is USD 5 million and AMD 250 million.
“The courage to attract credit from public is commendable as it speaks of the trust towards the company. Still, when public trusts the business and makes investments in the securities, is twice more commendable. Therefore, we note a very positive dynamics- growth in the number of issuers, investors and volumes”, said Hayk Yeganyan, CEO of Armenia Securities Exchange.