January Market Data at AMX
Securities market has the following image at Armenia Securities Exchange in December.
On the primary auction platform of AMX the allocation volume of government bonds has increased to AMD 26,8 billion, compared with the same period in 2020.
With AMD 5,1 billion trade value and AMD 68,4 million average value per trade, market value of government bonds on the secondary regulated exchange market has grown 39%.
On the auction platform of AMX allocation volume of corporate bonds increased to AMD 46,6 billion.
The trade value of secondary market corporate bonds reached AMD 2 billion, overall 144 transactions were concluded with AMD 14,2 million average value per trade, while the market value reached over AMD 452 billion which is by 113% more than the indices of January, 2020.
The trade value of Repo agreements surpassed the threshold of AMD 213,7 billion, exceeding last year’s January data. The number of Repo agreements grew by 61%. The average value of trades reached AMD 164 million.
The uninterrupted operation of Armenian Securities Exchange under the state of emergency declared in the country is an important guarantee for the stability and normal development of the Armenian financial markets.