“Armenia Securities Exchange” (AMX) open joint stock company - former "NASDAQ OMX Armenia" - is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. For nearly a decade now, the stock exchange has been the organized market for securities in Armenia offering market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. Today, instruments traded on the stock exchange include stocks, corporate and Government bonds, currency, credit resources, as well as REPO (repurchase agreements) and SWAP.Armenia Securities Exchange continues working to introduce other organized markets as well.
The Central Bank of Armenia is the supervisory and regulatory authority for the stock exchange and the Armenian capital market.
The mission of Armenia Securities Exchange is to provide an efficient and transparent exchange market with fair securities pricing mechanisms, which will enable Armenian companies to raise capital and contribute to the development of the Armenian economy. Through its listing services, the stock exchange also helps public companies raise capital to finance their capital needs. Armenia Securities Exchange is a member to the Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges (FEAS) and the International Association of CIS Exchanges. Since 2008 Armenia Securities Exchange has also been a member of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia.
Armenia Securities Exchange is insured against public liability, as well as fire and allied perils, property and business continuity interruption. In 2019 AMX earned ISO 9001:2015 and ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certification for their quality and information security management systems.
View "Armenia Securities Exchange" ojsc's Registration certificate, Securities regulated market operator and Foreign exchange trading organization licenses issued by the Central Bank of Armenia.
View "Armenia Securities Exchange" ojsc's organizational structure.